Wild Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) Essential Oil 5 ml
  • Wild Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) Essential Oil 5 ml
  • Wild Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) Essential Oil 5 ml

Wild Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) Essential Oil 5 ml

11,00 €

Origin Vis, Croatia

Distilled on Island Vis, Dalmatia

Fennel essential oil is best known as a powerful ingredient for good digestive health. Like its root plant, it has a licorice-like flavor and an aroma that’s developed from crushing the seeds of the fennel plant and going through a process of steam distillation. Even if you’re not a fan of that licorice taste, don’t write it off too soon. It provides phenomenal digestive support and can help you to find balance in your diet. (1)

If that isn’t enough, perhaps this list of fennel essential oil benefits will excite you. Fennel is an antiseptic, can help reduce and possibly eliminate gut spasms, helps prevent gas and bloating, has purifying and detoxifying effects, is an expectorant, can help increase the flow of breast milk, and is a natural laxative and even a mouth freshener!
Quantity
All options are out of stock
Coming soon
Add to cart
More Details

HISTORY OF CYPRESS OIL

Cypress Oil comes from several species of coniferous evergreens in the Cupressaceae botanical family, whose members are naturally distributed throughout warmer temperate and subtropical regions of Asia, Europe, and North America. Known for their dark foliage, round cones, and small yellow flowers, Cypress trees typically grow to be around 25-30 meters (roughly 80-100 feet) tall, notably growing in a pyramidal shape, particularly when they are young.

Cypress trees are speculated to have originated in ancient Persia, Syria, or Cyprus and to have been brought to the Mediterranean region by Etruscan tribes. Among the ancient civilizations of the Mediterranean, Cypress acquired connotations with the spiritual, becoming symbolic of death and mourning. As these trees stand tall and point heavenward with their characteristic shape, they also came to symbolize immortality and hope; this can be seen in the Greek word 'Sempervirens', which means 'lives forever' and which forms part of the botanical name of a prominent Cypress species used in oil production. The symbolic value of this tree's oil was recognized in the ancient world as well; the Etruscans believed it could ward off the smell of death just as they believed the tree could ward off demons and often planted it around burial sites. A sturdy material, Ancient Egyptians used Cypress wood to carve out coffins and adorn sarcophagi, while the Ancient Greeks used it to carve statues of the gods. All over the ancient world, carrying a Cypress branch was a wide used sign of respect for the dead.

Throughout the Middle Ages, Cypress trees continued to be planted around grave sites in representation of both death and the immortal soul, though their symbolism became more closely aligned with Christianity. Continuing throughout the Victorian era, the tree maintained its associations with death and continued to be planted around cemeteries in both Europe and the Middle East.

Today, Cypress trees are popular ornamentals, and their wood has become a prominent building material known for its versatility, durability, and aesthetic appeal. Cypress Oil has likewise become a popular ingredient in alternative remedies, natural perfumery, and cosmetics. Depending on the variety of Cypress, its essential oil can be yellow or dark blue to bluish green in color and has a fresh woody aroma. Its aromatic nuances may be smoky and dry or earthy and green.

 

 

 

CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL BENEFITS & COMPOSITION

 Cypress has been well known for its therapeutic benefits throughout history, going as far back as the time of the Ancient Greeks when Hippocrates is said to have used its oil in his bath to support healthy circulation. Cypress has been used in traditional remedies in multiple parts of the world to treat pain and inflammation, skin conditions, headaches, colds, and coughs, and its oil remains a popular ingredient in many natural formulations addressing similar ailments. Cypress Essential Oil is additionally known to have applications as a natural preservative for food and pharmaceuticals. The main chemical constituents of some prominent varieties of Cypress Essential Oil include alpha-Pinene, delta-Carene, Guaiol, and Bulnesol.